Compatible Transceivers

Wide Range of Modules Available

We list the most common modules in our shop, but there are many more transceiver specs available. If you don’t see exactly what you want, then please contact us with your requirements, by filling out the form below.
These modules are compatible with many brands including Allied Telesis, Cisco, Juniper, Arista, Brocade and many more (see below for more info). For your piece of mind, every module comes with a lifetime warranty and is guaranteed to work with your equipment or your money back.

  • Lifetime Warranty
  • 30 Day Returns
  • Technician Help Available
  • Advanced Replacements
  • Highest Quality Components
  • Individually Tested
  • Manufactured In The EU
  • UK Stock
Supported Network SpeedsSupported Form FactorsCompatible Brands

Supported Network Speeds

1G
2.5G
10G
25G
40G
100G
400G

Supported Techniques

Regular/LC/MPO
DAC
DAC Breakout
CFP/2/LC/MPO/DCO
CWDM/PAM4
DWDM PAM4
LWDM
BiDi

Supported Wavelengths

850nm
1270-1610nm
1310nm
1310nm
1470-1550nm
BiDi

Supported Form Factors

SFP
SFP+
SFP28
XFP+
QSFP+
QSFP28
CFP/2
QSFPDD
Fibre Channel

Supported Distances

30m
100m
220m
550m
2km
3km
10km
20km
40km
60km
80km
120km
160km

Allied Telesis
Arista
Brocade Fibre Channel
Cisco
Dell
HP Procurve
Juniper
Mellanox
– Others –
A10
Accedian
Adtran
ADVA
Alcatel
Aruba
Atrica
Avaya
Calix
Checkpoint Firewall
Ciena
Ciena6500
Coriant
Cumulus
D-Link
Draytek
Edge-core
Ekinops
Emulex
Engenius
Ericsson
Extreme B
Extreme Enterasys
Extreme MLX
Extreme Networks
Extreme VDX
F5
Force 10
Fortigate
Foundry Networks
Fujitsu
Gigamon
H3C
Hirchmann
Huawei
IBM
Infinera
Infotech International
Intel Corp
Lenovo
Linksys
Marconi
Microsens
Mikrotik
Moxa
MRV
NetApp
Netgear
Nexans
Nokia 1830 PSS
Nokia 7×50 7210 Serie Router
Nokia Celltower 4G CPRI
Nokia ISAM Series Telecom
Microsens
Nokia Siemens
Nortel
Oneaccess
Overture
Palo Alto
Planet
Qlogic
RAD
Raisecom
Redback
Riverstone
Rubytech
Ruckas
Sixnet
SMC
Sonicwall
Sonus
Sun
SuperMicro
Synology
Tellabs
Transition Networks
Transmode
Trendnet
Ubiquiti
Watchguard
Westermo
Worldwide Packets
Zhone
ZTE
Zyxel

Transceiver Quote

Please let us know your requirements and we can send you a quote. If you don’t know exactly, please provide as much info as possible so we can help you.




    Category:
    Our transceivers are manufactured by highly trained technical staff and state-of-the-art test facilities in the EU to ensure customers receive superior quality components. As proof of commitment to quality, a unique test report is generated for every item shipped. Products are batch tested and individually tested with full traffic on the equipment for which they are intended.

    Quality Components

    To successfully analyze the quality of an optical transceiver you need extensive knowledge of the PCB (printed circuit board), the components on the PCB, the TOSA (transmitter) and the ROSA (receiver). In the case of DWDM technique,
    the TOSA represents 70% of the quality equation, so it is critical that these components are of the highest standard. If a TOSA component in production moves just 0.2nm due to aging or temperature shifts, it may lead to malfunctioning.

    Therefore Solid Optics test there own CWDM & DWDM optics with fluctuating temperatures for an extended duration with an Optical Spectrum Analyzer to ensure precise calibration. Additionally, Solid Optics only works with TOSA suppliers that
    have a proven track record of reliability.

    Lifetime Warranty and Returns

    Due to rigorous quality control procedures, we are able to offer a lifetime warranty on all transceiver modules — every product shipped is fully guaranteed to function correctly.
    As a result of the extensive testing and quality control procedures, there is less than a 0.03% RMA rate. Test procedures are designed to ensure virtually zero chance of failure in your network. However, should you experience a problem with a transceiver, there are technicians available to resolve the matter in a timely manner and issue advanced replacement units if necessary.
    You may also return transceivers within 30 days if they don’t meet your requirements.

    Tried and Tested

    Watchfront use these modules ourselves in our own networks.

    Wide Range of Transceiver Specs Available

    Our shop contains the most common transceivers, but if you don’t see the specific module you require, then please Contact us, as we do have a wide range of specs available.

    Testing Procedures

    Compatibility
    After coding our optics for a specific brand, we prove the compatibility in our test lab.

    Full Traffic
    Optics are tested with full traffic to ensure accurate power budget.

    Laser Colour
    For all CWDM and DWDM optics we ensure the channels are precisely calibrated.

    EEPROM and Label
    We make sure all of the parameters of the optic are precise internally and on the exterior label.

    Lens Inspection
    The optical lenses are inspected and cleaned.


    Brand

    Solid Optics

    Brand Compatibility

    Allied Telesis, Arista, Brocade Fibre Channel, Cisco, Dell, HP Procurve, Juniper, Mellanox, — Other –, A10, Accedian, Adtran, ADVA, Alcatel, Aruba, Atrica, Avaya, Calix, Checkpoint Firewall, Ciena, Ciena6500, Coriant, Cumulus, D-Link, Draytek, Edge-core, Emulex, Ekinops, Engenius, Ericsson, Extreme B, Extreme Enterasys, Extreme MLX, Extreme Networks, Extreme VDX, F5, Force 10, Fortigate, Foundry Networks, Fujitsu, Gigamon, H3C, Hirchmann, Huawei, IBM, Infinera, Infotech International, Intel Corp, Lenovo, Linksys, Marconi, Microsens, Mikrotik, Moxa, MRV, NetApp, Netgear, Nexans, Nokia 1830 PSS, Nokia 7×50 7210 Serie Router, Nokia Celltower 4G CPRI, Nokia ISAM Series Telecom, Nokia Siemens, Nortel, Oneaccess, Overture, Palo Alto, Planet, Qlogic, RAD, Raisecom, Redback, Riverstone, Rubytech, Ruckas, Sixnet, SMC, Sonicwall, Sonus, Sun, SuperMicro, Synology, Tellabs, Transition Networks, Transmode, Trendnet, Ubiquiti, Watchguard, Westermo, Worldwide Packets, Zhone, ZTE, Zyxel

    Dom Support

    No, Yes

    Interface Type

    SFP, SFP+, SFP28

    Max Network Speed

    1Gb, 10Gb, 25GbE, 40GbE, 100GbE, 400Gb

    Warranty

    Lifetime

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    Be the first to review “Compatible Transceivers”